Speech Team

Coaches

Suzanne Jones

Ashlee Whittington

Jessica Williams

Participating Students

95

Eligible Grades

9-12

Website

https://sites.google.com/a/pella.k12.ia.us/speech-and-drama/

Achievements

  • 2019 All-State Large Group
    • Musical Theatre: Ezra Blasi, Frances DeArmond, Connor Gauley, Hanna Kendall, Travis Mitchell, William Rasmussen, Lydia Taylor, Hannah Tschetter
    • Television News: Levi Dugger, Gavin Klein,  Troy Miller, Jacob Schemm, Matthew Thompson, Gavin Tierney
  • 2019 All-State Individual Events
    • *Connor Gauley:  After Dinner Speaking
    • *Maggie Leach:  Prose (9th)
    • *Meridith Rowe:  Musical Theatre (9th)
  • 2018 All-State Large Group
    • Ensemble Acting: Brenna Hildebrand, Grace Larson, Julie Start, Ethan Vance, Brady VanWaardhuizen
    • Musical Theatre: Mason Diaz Bandera, Grayson Parisee, Colby VanGorp
    • *Musical Theatre: Caroline Henry, Natalie Henry, Bailee Meyer, Maggie Renaud, Andie Sunderman, Lydia Taylor, Juliana VanGorp
    • Readers Theatre: Annaleigh Babcock, Chris Call, Zoe Card, Grace Cottington, Cameron Johnson, Hanna Kendall, Liam Peffers, Emily Rozendaal, Elaine Schippers
    • *Television News: Austin Adrian, Levi Dugger, Caroline Henry, Gavin Klein, Kaleb Lyons, Troy Miller, Jacob Schemm, Matthew Thompson, Gavin Tierney, Nick Vroom
  • 2018 All-State Individual Events
    • *Hanna Kendall: Prose
    • *Ethan Vance: Improvisation
    • *Ethan Vance: Literary Program
    • *Isaac Zeimetz: Acting
  • 2017 All-State Large Group
    • Musical Theatre: Hannah Emmert, Jarod Martens, Tate Petty, Michael Schildroth, Sam Sharp, Lydia Taylor, Juliana Van Gorp
    • Television News: Levi Dugger, Gavin Klein, Troy Miller, Tate Petty, Luke Schemm,  Jacob Schemm, Sam Sharp
    • *Group Improvisation: Grace Larson, Julie Start, Ethan Vance, Isaac Zeimetz
    • Readers Theatre (9th): Zoe Card, Chris Call, Grace Cottington, Cameron Johnson, Hanna Kendall, Olivia Marstall, Liam Peffers, Emily Rozendaal, Elaine Schippers, Colton VanZanten
  • 2017 All-State Individual Events
    • *Lauren Ashworth: Storytelling
    • *Hannah Cutler: Literary Program
  • 2016 All-State Large Group
    • Musical Theatre – Jake Grundey, Caroline Henry, Natalie Henry, Bailee Meyer, Michael Schildroth, Lexi VanHaaften
    • *Group Mime – Jey Ches, Shounam Ches, Yongyee Yang
  • 2016 All-State Individual Events
    • *Micah Criscuolo: Improv
    • *Mandolin Holmes: Literary Program
    • *Isaac Zeimetz: Improv
  • 2015 All-State Large Group
    • Musical Theatre: Cameron Blom, Shanae DeHaan-Burch, Micah Hammann, Matthew Sutija, Julie VanEe, Jon VanWyk
    • *Readers Theatre: Kody Beller, Colin Jones, Devin McCain, Eleanor Witt
  • 2015 All-State Individual Events
    • *Colin Jones: Prose
    • *Davis VandeSteeg: Poetry
  • 2014 All-State Large Group
    • Group Improvisation: Nathan Clayberg, Greg Frommelt, Jack Parisee, Aaron VanMaanen
    • Musical Theatre: Claire Anderson, Nathan Clayberg, Greg Frommelt, Tom Palmer, Aaron VanMaanen
    • *Readers Theatre: Kody Beller, Colin Jones, Devin McCain, Eleanor Witt
  • 2014 All-State Individual Events
    • *Sydney Swanson: Literary Program
    • *Aaron VanMaanen: Expository Address
  • 2013 All-State Large Group:
    • *Group Improvisation: Evan Jones, Mitch Shepperd, Bailey Tripp, Micah Zeimetz
    • Group Improvisation (9th): Micah Criscuolo, Alex Finn, Joe Gaiser, Craig Miller, Elyse Parisee
    • Musical Theatre: Nathan Clayberg, Matthew Klein, Jack Parisee, Sam Palmer, Mitch Shepperd, Aaron VanMaanen
    • Readers Theatre: Kody Beller, Devin McCain, Colin Jones, Eleanor Witt
  • 2013 All-State Individual Events
    • Mitch Shepperd: Radio News
    • *Mitch Shepperd: Review
    • *Benjamin Tiskevics: Storytelling
    • *Bailey Tripp: Storytelling
    • *Micah Zeimetz: Improvisation
  • 2012 All-State Large Group
    • Group Improvisation: Kelly Anderson, Marielle Gaiser, Sydney Swanson
    • Group Improvisation: Evan Jones, Mitch Shepperd, Bailey Tripp, Micah Zeimetz
    • Readers Theatre (9th): Kody Beller, Devin McCain, Colin Jones, Eleanor Witt
  • 2012 All-State Individual Events
    • Kelly Anderson: Poetry
    • *Marielle Gaiser: Literary Program
    • Alex Ropes: Spontaneous Speaking
    • *Jessica Salpor: Spontaneous Speaking
    • *Micah Zeimetz: After Dinner Speaking
  • 2011 All-State Large Group
    • *Group Improvisation (9th): Nathan Clayberg, Greg Frommelt, Jack Parisee, Aaron VanMaanen
  • 2011 All-State Individual Events
    • *Jake Anderson: Review
    • Jake Anderson: Spontaneous Speaking
    • *Kelly Anderson: Poetry
    • Marielle Gaiser: Poetry
    • *Evan Jones: Review
    • Eric Moore: Storytelling
    • *Jessica Salpor: Spontaneous Speaking
  • 2010 All-State Individual Events
    • Andrew Sagers: Spontaneous Speaking

*All State Performers